We work with confidential, sometimes even sensitive information in all of our business areas on a daily basis. This is why we, at Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft (OeKB), give very high priority to the careful handling of data. To do so, we strictly adhere to the applicable Austrian Data Protection Act.

Content of the Privacy Policy

  1. General Statement
  2. Identifying and Storing Personal Data
  3. Use and Transfer of Personal Data
  4. Right of Access to, Correction and Deletion of Personal Data
  5. Data Security
  6. Website Analysis & Cookies
  7. Logging Email Traffic
  8. Social Media
  9. Updating this Privacy Policy
  10. Contact

General Statement

We, the Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft (OeKB), 1010 Vienna, Am Hof 4, are committed to the highest-possible protection of and greatest possible care when dealing with your personal data – from collection to processing and storage of data – during your visit on our website. This is based on the provisions of the Data Protection Act of the Republic of Austria.

Laws of the Data Protection Act (data protection authority)

This Privacy Policy refers only to the OeKB website, www.oekb.at. Should links send you to online offers outside of the OeKB website, then these are not included in the scope of this policy and OeKB shall assume no liability for their content or the way they use and process data.

You will find information below on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of data during your visit of our website.

Identifying and storing personal data

Each time you visit www.oekb.at, your browser automatically sends the data listed below to our web server for technical reasons. This data is stored according to the legal and internal storage periods. Storage is used solely for statistical and technical purposes in order to evaluate, for example, the frequency of visits or to determine errors in service operations.

The following data is logged and evaluated:

  • Request (file name of the requested file)
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL, meaning the website from which you visit our website
  • IP address
  • Date and time of your visit
  • The pages visited within our website
  • Any form content
  • User name and password (only on pages with a login, such as for example Login-Portal and the Terms and Conditions in Export Services procedures)

Additional personal data such as your name, address, email address or date of birth are only collected if you enter them yourself. You can, for example, enter such information on the OeKB website in the event of an online application, by using the contact and feedback form, signing up for a newsletter or requesting an electronic list of authorised signatures.

Use and Transfer of Personal Data

Any personal data transmitted by you is only used to address your concerns, to fulfil contracts concluded with you, or for the purpose of technical administration. You shall only receive advertising or email newsletters should you agree to this. You can cancel these at any time free of charge: in electronic newsletters you can do this by clicking the cancellation link, or by sending a written message to the indicated contact details.

Your personal data is treated as strictly confidential. We also use selected service providers for the technical and organisational implementation of our website. They are bound by contract to process the received data solely according to our instructions.

Right of Access to, Correction and Deletion of Personal Data

You are entitled to access, correct or delete your stored personal data at any time in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (in particular Sections 26-28 DSG 2000). Please contact your client advisor or the data protection officer and include a proof of identity to prevent unauthorised third parties from exercising your rights.

Data Security

The security of your data in our systems if our priority. Our objective is to take all the required technical and organisational safety measures to protect your personal data from loss and abuse.

Access to the OeKB websites is protected under HTTPS should your browser support SSL. This means that communication between your device and OeKB servers is encrypted. Should you wish to contact OeKB or its employees by email, please note that the confidentiality of the transmitted information cannot always be guaranteed. Due to their technical design, the content of emails can be viewed by third parties if no special technical safety measures are taken. For this reason, we recommend only sending confidential information by using the contact form or another secure channel.

Website Analysis and Cookies

Our website uses the web analysis tool Matomo. This is operated directly by us. Therefore, no data is transmitted to the Cloud. Your IP address is included in the analysis, but in a shortened and anonymised form so that it can no longer be related to you. This gathers no personal data and cannot relate you to such data.

We also use so-called cookies for analysis. Cookies are small data files used to transmit information to our server on you and your use of the website, such as your browser type, your IP address, or the date and time of use, and to recognise you when you visit our website again. Cookies can be stored permanently or only during one session and help optimise the structure and navigation of our website and thus improve the quality of our service. You can determine whether and under what circumstances cookies can be used in your browser settings, for example if your prior consent is required or if cookies should generally not be used. In general, it is possible to deactivate cookies on end devices or in the browser settings, but this can restrict your possibilities when using the website. The procedure to deactivate cookies can be different depending on the device or browser, but the option is usually found in the security or other settings.

By using the OeKB website, you agree with the analysis of your data as described above.

None of the collected information on your use of the website shall be transmitted to third parties.

Logging Email Traffic

To guarantee an adequate information and system safety and to detect malware, we save log data on email traffic.  If you send an email to an OeKB address, the following data will be logged: Email and IP address of the recipient and the sender, number of recipients, subject, date and time of receipt on the server, file name of attachments, size of the message, risk classification for spam and status of delivery. As a first step, emails are checked automatically. They are only checked manually by those responsible if a danger to the safety of the IT systems is suspected.

Social Media

OeKB integrates the services of different social media on its website via social media plug-ins and iFrames. These are Facebook, LinkedIn, XING, Twitter and YouTube. OeKB prevents data transfers to these services to the maximum possible extent. Your IP address and cookies will only be sent should you click on the symbol of such a service, thereby activating it. The service will then receive the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. Should you be actively logged in to a social media network, it will assign this information to your user account. Please note that we neither have complete knowledge of, nor influence on, which and how much data is sent to these services. By activating and using a social media plug-in, you agree with the resulting transmission of personal data to the selected service.

You will find up-to-date information on the type, purpose, scope, use and protection of your data by the networks, as well as your rights and setting possibilities in the privacy policy of the selected service provider.

These are:

Updating this Privacy Policy

Oesterreichische Kontrollbank Aktiengesellschaft (OeKB) reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy if necessary in order to reflect technical developments or in connection with offering new services or products.

Contact

Should you have further questions or remarks on the subject of data protection, you can e-mail our data protection officer Harald Sommer at any time.